Staff

Senior Leadership Team 2024

Principal: 
Nick Coughlan BSc Dip Tchg

Associate Principal:
Emma Beale BA, Dip TESSOL, Dip Tchg

Deputy Principals:
Meredith Raukura BHSc, Dip Tchg, Cert Mauri Ora
Christine McKnight MEdL, BA, Dip. Tchg.
Terry Kimiangatau B Sport Mgmt & Coaching, Dip Tchg
Geraint Tagaloa BSc, Dip Tchg

Acting Assistant Principals:
Scott Davies B Sport & Rec, Dip Tchg, Dip Health Science, Cert Tertiary Tchg
Shannon Nelson BA, Dip Tchg, Dip EdL
Collette Whittle BTchg

Executive Officer:
Lorraine Biggs

Property Manager:
Merv Bettridge BSc DipTchg

Principal's Assistant & Board Secretary:
Heather Eustace

Staff 2024

Click on the staff member's name below to send an email.

Raviesha Abeysinghe -  Acting FL Mathematics & Numeracy Leader 
Scott Alexander
 - Learning Support
Pearl Andrew - Knowledge Centre/Librarian
Leilani Andrew - Reception
Yi Biao Ang - Science

Udara Ambanpola
- English
Carlos Avraham - Social Science
Kerry Ballard - School Nurse
Emma Beale - Associate Principal
Merv Bettridge - Property Manager
Lorraine Biggs - Executive Officer
Eleanor Blakey - Gateway Coordinator
Heather Blakeborough - Hinau Whānau Leader, English
Hannah Blucher - Counsellor

Elaine Boucher - Learning Support Coordinator and SENCO
Estelle Buchan - PE & Health
Carol Chen - Accounts Administrator
Hannah Cleverley – PE & Health
Annelies Cleave – Social Sciences

Mary Clifford - Art

Nick Coughlan
- Principal
Stephen Cournane - Itinerant Music Drums
Ann Crawford - FL Enhanced Learning
Roslyn Davis - Digital Technology, Computing

Scott Davies - Assistant Principal, Acting FL Physical Education & Health.
Kyle Eiman - Miro Whānau Leader, Physical Education & Health
Emma Eliason - Tawa Whānau Leader, Physical Education & Health
Therese Ellitts - Science

Heather Eustace - Principal's Assistant, Board Secretary
Jason Fa'afoi  – Learning Support
Ken Fale – PE & Health
Quentin Faron - Art & Special Digital Learning
Brian Faunt - Director of Sport
Georgia Faunt - Sports Coordinator
Tabatha Fawcett – English
Connor Felise
 – English
Kirsten Fleming - Student Services
Lorraine Florian - Social Worker
Annelise Fowlie - Mathematics
Annie Fulcher - Cleaner
Kieran Gainsford – Acting FL Science & Chemistry 
Prue Gardner – School Nurse
Joanne Gear – Learning Support
Jamin Gibson - Technology
Tim Gittins
 - Itinerant Music
Patrick Gray - FL Arts, CL Music
Elsie Haggard - Science
David Hamill – Science

Leslie Havens - FL English
Jessica Hindley – English & Social Sciences
Karina Ho – FL Mathematics (on leave Term 1 2024)
David Hodkinson - Itinerant Music
Rachelle Husband - Miro Whānau Leader & English
Kim James - Counsellor
Natasha Jeffrey - Careers and Pathways Coordinator
Nicole Jensen - Sports Coordinator 

Daniel Jethender - Science Laboratory Technician
Inoke Kaitu'u
 
- Social Sciences
Danielle Keresoma - Technology (maternity leave)
Terry Kimiangatau - Deputy Principal
Joanne Kitchen – Mathematics
Eli Kovatcheva - CL Computing
Shivnita Krishna – Social Sciences
Monisha Kumar - CL Dance
Shree Kumar - Mathematics 
Jitendra Kumar – Mathematics
Brian Langdon - Rotary Enrichment Coordinator
Tony Lanner English
Eunsong Lee - Digital Technology & Japanese
Jennifer Leslie – Social Sciences
Laura Lemalufaitoaga - Science
Ben Li - Mathematics
Louise Luxton - Acting Assistant FL Science
Louise Maassen - FL Physical Education and Health (on leave 2024)

Anita MacDonald – Itinerant Music 
Andrew Maea-Brown - Kowhai Whānau Leader, Physical Education & Health
Ana Ma – Mathematics (on leave 2024)
Terence Maskell - Itinerant Music 
Alycia Maher – Science
Katie Mawdesley – PE & Health

Don McCurran - Learning Support
Charlotte McKeon – Technology
Christine McKnight - Deputy Principal, Social Sciences
Paul McLoughlin – Mathematics
Jennifer McMurray - Dean of International Students
Roda Melbo - Student Services Centre Receptionist
Stuart Meyer - English, Science 
Jordyn Murray – Tawa Whānau Leader, Health & PE
Henrietta Nabalarua – Social Sciences (on leave)
Anila Nelson - Copy Room
Len Nelson - ESOL
Shannon Nelson - Assistant Principal & FL Technology

Akesiu Ngaluafe - Science
Helen Ng Shiu - Enrolments & Administration
Joseph Ngui - Mathematics
Penny Patten - Counsellor
Tim Prentice – Mathematics (on leave 2024)
Morgan Pullien – Social Sciences
Lee-Ann Quensell - Fundraising Co-ordinator
Avishay Ram – English

Josaia Ratubuli – Groundsman
Diana Rhodes - Itinerant Music
Waifun Roberts - ESOL Learning Support
Meredith Raukura - Deputy Principal, Social Sciences
Shanna Rope - FL Languages, CL Te Reo Māori 
Oliver Rose – Technology
Louise Ryan – English
Kelly Sabbage- Social Sciences & Kāhui Ako Leader
Rahat Sadeker - Attendance Administrator
Bronwen Scott - Social Sciences
George Shu - English 
Anjeshwar Singh - Mathematics 
Shelly Singh - Mathematics 
Ayadurai Sivapalan - IT Support
Elizabeth Smith - CL ESOL
Vicki Squibbs - Physics

Marcus Stuart - CL Drama
Samantha Stunell - FL Social Sciences
Geraint Tagaloa - Deputy Principal
Anthony Tamati - Technology 
Joseph Tighe - T
echnology
Naya Todd - Social Sciences
Beverley Towns - CL Art
Priscilla Tuhua - Counsellor

Melepua Uata - English
Danielle Van Rossum - Technology
Collette Whittle - Assistant Principal & Kāhui Ako Leader
Megan Youngman – Hinau Whānau Leader, Social Science